PWC Consulting


                  

Ronnie Lee Kimble 

                                                  

 Home   v  Search

 Timeline  v  Case File  v  Trial Record  v  Media Coverage

 

 

 

 

Report, J. D. Church (GCSD): Interview Rita Stewart, Portamedic


Ted Kimble's handwritten notes are included.

 

345

Guilford County Sheriff's Department
Supplemental Report
1. Incident Number: 951009027
2. Victim's Name: PATRICIA GAIL BLAKLEY
3. Day/Date/Time of Report: Thu Nov 9 11:02:45 EST 1995
 

4. Narrative: I SPOKE WITH RITA STEWART TODAY BY PHONE AT 0810HRS. I ASKED HER IF THE TIMES SHE GAVE ME WERE CORRECT TO THE BEST OF HER KNOWLEDGE OF WHEN SHE CALLED TED KIMBLE FOR THE APPOINTMENT FOR HIS AND PATRICIAS PHYSICAL FOR THE INSURANCE COMPANY.
RITA REFERRED TO HER APPOINTMENT BOOK, THE SAME BOOK SHE HAD MADE ME COPIES OF THE 040CT95
A AND 05OCT95 AND GAVE ME THIS STATEMENT.
 

ON 04OCT95C SHE CALLED TED TO SET UP AN APPOINTMENT FOR TED AND PATRICIA. THIS CALL TOOK PLACE SOMETIME BETWEEN 1200 HRS AND 1459 HRS.B THE 1500 HR. APPOINTMENT WAS SITTING IN HER OFFICE FOR THEIR APPOINTMENT ON TIME AND SHE HAD OTHER APPOINTMENTS UNTIL CLOSING TIME. RITA SAID SHE CALLED 294-0789 AND TED KIMBLE ANSWERED THE PHONE WHEN THIS APPOINTMENT WAS MADE. RITA THOUGHT THIS WAS TEDS RESIDENCE PHONE NUMBER UNTIL I INFORMED HER THAT IT WAS HIS PLACE OF BUSINESS.
 

ON 05OCT95 TED AND PARTICIA DID NOT SHOW UP FOR THEIR 1130 HR. APPOINTMENT AND RITA CALLED THE SAME NUMBER 294-0789 AGAIN AND TED ANSWERED THE PHONE AGAIN AND SHE MADE ANOTHER APPOINTMENT FOR 12OCT95. THE CALL TOOK PLACE SOMETIME BETWEEN 1400 HRS. AND 1600 HRS.B AGAIN SHE HAD A PATIENT AT 1600 HRS. AND NO PHONE CALLS WERE MADE AFTER 1600 HRS.
 

ON 04OCT95E TED WAS WORKING FIRST SHIFT AT PRECISION FABRIC CO. AND DID NOT GET OFF WORK UNTIL AFTER THE STATED TIME RITA CALLED HIM FOR THE APPOINTMENT.
 

ON 05OCT95F TED WAS AGAIN WORKING FIRST SHIFT AT PRECISION FABRIC CO. AND ACCORDING TO WORK RECORDS WORKED OVER THAT DAY UNTIL RITA HAD CLOSED PORTAMEDICS BUSINESS FOR THE DAY.
 

THESE TIME WOULD INDICATE THAT TED WAS ON THE CLOCK AT PRECISION FABRIC CO. AND HAD LEFT AND WASD AT LYLES AT THE TIME THE CALLS CAME FROM RITA ON 04OCT95 AND 05OCT95.

 

THIS WOULD FURTHER INDICATED THAT TED WOULD BE ABLE TO LEAVE PRECISION FABRIC CO. AND NO ONE KNOW THAT HE WAS GONE AND STILL BE ON THE CLOCK OR THAT HIS SUPERVISOR OR SOMEONE IN PRECISION FABRIC CO. KNEW HE WAS GONE AND COVERED FOR HIM.
 

5. Reporting Officer/Assignment: DET. J.D. CHURCH

229

AThis is wrong.  She sent 10/5/95 (p 234) & 10/12/95 (p 285)

BNote she claims to only call at certain times on all 3 statements, on this page on the second time 1400-1600.  If she called me at Lyles near 1600 I would've been there because 1st shift at PFG is 7-3 o'clock.  She never called on 10/4/95.

CNote page 232 (A) 10/4/95 is the printout date.  P 232(C) shows when the appointment was made 9/29/95.  I would have been at Lyles during her "so-called" calling hours.

DIf J.D. Church would read page 232 he would see why these statements are wrong.

ENever happened.  Bill Jerrell in his statements claimed I called him on 10/4/95 etc...

FShe claims to have called between 1400-1600.  I was at Lyle's around 3:45-5:30.  1st shift hours at PFG is 7-3.

(See back Page 232)


PDF

 

 

Published August 15, 2006.  Report broken links or other problems.

PWC Consulting.  Visit our website at www.preventwrongfulconvictions.org for information on our Mission and Services, and to sign up for our Newsletter.